General News

NSAA Champions of Character Released

NSAA Champions of Character Released

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association is proud to announce the listing of spring sports Champions of Character.  Each spring sports head coach nominated a recipient for the NSAA Champions of Character award.

Through the Champions of Character program, the NAIA and the North Star schools provide training for student-athletes and professional development for coaches and staff by emphasizing the five core values of integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship and servant leadership."

Each member institution has a team member that best represents these core values.  Representing their teams on the North Star Champions of Character Team are:

2016 North Star Athletic Association Spring Sports Champions of Character recipients

Name

School

Sport

Nicolas Handal

Bellevue (Neb.)

Men's Golf

Karissa Moreland

Bellevue (Neb.)

Women's Golf

Ross Feeley

Bellevue (Neb.)

Baseball

Alex Tooley

Bellevue (Neb.)

Softball

Brady Wauer

Dakota State (S.D.)

Baseball

Elizabeth Rubalcava

Dakota State (S.D.)

Softball

Jared Sutton

Dakota State (S.D.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Kylie Martin

Dakota State (S.D.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Nathaniel Easton

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Men's Golf

Nicole Wangerin

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Women's Golf

Jeff Van Cleave

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Baseball

Samantha Bessey

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Softball

Josh Reed

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Alysse Charlesworth

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Nolan Frank

Jamestown (N.D.)

Men's Golf

Rachel Jahner

Jamestown (N.D.)

Women's Golf

Quinn Irey

Jamestown (N.D.)

Baseball

Sydney Greenlund

Jamestown (N.D.)

Softball

Andrew Banken

Jamestown (N.D.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Caitlin Bossio

Jamestown (N.D.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Eric Benson

Mayville State (N.D.)

Baseball

Kiana Ishikowa

Mayville State (N.D.)

Softball

Tom Nachtigal

Presentation (S.D.)

Men's Golf

Alexa Volesky

Presentation (S.D.)

Women's Golf

Alex Lunneborg

Presentation (S.D.)

Baseball

Haylee Hemmert

Presentation (S.D.)

Softball

Ben Sorenson

Valley City State (N.D.)

Men's Golf

Nicole Heinitz

Valley City State (N.D.)

Women's Golf

Mitch Scheer

Valley City State (N.D.)

Baseball

Cejay Hilhorst

Valley City State (N.D.)

Softball

Oscar Suniga

Valley City State (N.D.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Kaitlin Connor

Valley City State (N.D.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Bennett Laxton

Viterbo (Wis.)

Men's Golf

Danielle Ducklow

Viterbo (Wis.)

Women's Golf

Zach Benson

Viterbo (Wis.)

Baseball

Sarah Obert

Viterbo (Wis.)

Softball

Cameron Henrickson

Viterbo (Wis.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Karen Dascetn

Viterbo (Wis.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Ricky Young

Waldorf (Iowa)

Men's Golf

Maggie Peters

Waldorf (Iowa)

Women's Golf

Trevor Bauer

Waldorf (Iowa)

Baseball

Maggie Eden

Waldorf (Iowa)

Softball

Isaiah Lufkin

Waldorf (Iowa)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Erica Fee

Waldorf (Iowa)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field


Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director