Four DSU Fall Sport Athletes Named NSAA Champions of Character

Four DSU Fall Sport Athletes Named NSAA Champions of Character

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association is proud to announce the listing of fall sports Champions of Character.  Each winter sports head coach nominated a recipient for the NSAA Champions of Character award.

Representing DSU in Football is Kaler Ray (SR, QB, Glendale, AZ), in Volleyball is Tessa Sian (SR, M/RS, Pompeys Pillar, MT), in Men's Cross Country is Trey Smollack (SO, Anaconda, MT) and in Women's Cross Country is Cristina Herrera (SR, Bakersfield, CA).

Through the Champions of Character program, the NAIA and the North Star schools provide training for student-athletes and professional development for coaches and staff by emphasizing the five core values of integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship and servant leadership.

Each member institution has a team member that best represents these core values.  Representing their teams on the North Star Champions of Character Team are:

2016 North Star Athletic Association Fall Sports Champions of Character recipients

Bellevue (Neb.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Emma Myers

Volleyball

Treynor, Iowa

JT Cronin

Men's Soccer

Omaha, Neb.

Eliany Parra

Women's Soccer

Caracas, Venezuela


Dakota State (S.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Dereck DeVries

Football

Lennox, S.D.

Kirstin Johnson

Volleyball

Lincoln, Calif.

Michael Carson

Men's Cross Country

Dakota City, Neb.

Tyra Laws

Women's Cross Country

Thunder Bay, Ontario Canada


Dickinson State (N.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Kaler Ray

Football

Glendale, Ariz.

Tessa Sian

Volleyball

Pompeys Pillar, Mont.

Trey Smollack

Men's Cross Country

Anaconda, Mont.

Cristina Herrera

Women's Cross Country

Bakersfield, Calif.


Jamestown (N.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Anthony Vereen

Football

Las Vegas, Nev.

Siri Jystad

Volleyball

Jamestown, N.D.

Aaron Ford

Men's Cross Country

Jamestown, N.D.

Ashley Stubbs

Women's Cross Country

Galt, Calif.

Brady Rotert

Men's Soccer

West Fargo, N.D.

Elyse Stewart

Women's Soccer

Draper, Utah


Mayville State (N.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Rashod Thomas

Football

Cairo, Ga.

Stephany Wold

Volleyball

Underwood, Minn.


Presentation (S.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Austin Olson

Football

Rapid City, S.D.

Macy Wollschlager

Volleyball

LaBolt, S.D.

Mackenzie Burgoyne

Men's Soccer

Brunswick, Australia

Alexis Nelson

Women's Soccer

Aberdeen, S.D.


Viterbo (Wis.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Danielle Green

Volleyball

McFarland, Wis.

William Jeffries

Men's Cross Country

Kalispell, Mont.

Kate Clements

Women's Cross Country

Onalaska, Wis.

Aaron Wagner

Men's Soccer

Eau Claire, Wis.

Sienna Fraser

Women's Soccer

Sydney, Australia


Waldorf (Iowa)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Theodore Edge

Football

Ocala, Fla.

Megan Perkins

Volleyball

Olathe, Kan.

Adam Brinkman

Men's Cross Country

Manly, Iowa

Marissa Widener

Women's Cross Country

Bridgeport, Neb.

Jacob Harris

Men's Soccer

Paraparaumu, New Zealand

Grace Englemann

Women's Soccer

Lakeville, Minn.

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director