NSAA Spring Sports Champions of Character recipients announced

NSAA Spring Sports Champions of Character recipients announced

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association is proud to announce the listing of spring sports Champions of Character.  Each spring sports head coach nominated a recipient for the NSAA Champions of Character award.

Through the Champions of Character program, the NAIA and the North Star schools provide training for student-athletes and professional development for coaches and staff by emphasizing the five core values of integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship and servant leadership."

Each member institution has a team member that best represents these core values.  Representing their teams on the North Star Champions of Character Team are:

2017 North Star Athletic Association Spring Sports Champions of Character recipients:

Name

School

Sport

Nicolas Handal

Bellevue (Neb.)

Men's Golf

Bri Stagge

Bellevue (Neb.)

Women's Golf

John King

Bellevue (Neb.)

Baseball

Kelli Fisher

Bellevue (Neb.)

Softball

Jalen Boyd

Dakota State (S.D.)

Baseball

Tatum Ronke

Dakota State (S.D.)

Softball

D'Artist Williams

Dakota State (S.D.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

BreeAna Olson

Dakota State (S.D.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Zach Miller

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Men's Golf

Alyssa Hildebrand

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Women's Golf

Chad Mackay

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Baseball

McKenzie Kenobbie

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Softball

Josh Torgerson

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Whitney Leuenberger

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Austin Rene

Jamestown (N.D.)

Men's Golf

Alexis Piatz

Jamestown (N.D.)

Women's Golf

Mark Kane

Jamestown (N.D.)

Baseball

Hanna Dunnigan

Jamestown (N.D.)

Softball

Donavan Moser

Jamestown (N.D.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Rebecca Nord

Jamestown (N.D.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Preston Kath

Mayville State (N.D.)

Baseball

Kiana Ishikawa

Mayville State (N.D.)

Softball

Tommy Nachtigal

Presentation (S.D.)

Men's Golf

Kathryn Thomas

Presentation (S.D.)

Women's Golf

Ryan Strickland

Presentation (S.D.)

Baseball

Haylee Hemmert

Presentation (S.D.)

Softball

Jared Lentz

Valley City State (N.D.)

Men's Golf

Hannah Gress

Valley City State (N.D.)

Women's Golf

Joe Demers

Valley City State (N.D.)

Baseball

Morgan Nalley

Valley City State (N.D.)

Softball

Nikas Ernst

Valley City State (N.D.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Kaitlin Connor

Valley City State (N.D.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Cole Hewitt

Viterbo (Wis.)

Men's Golf

Danielle Ducklow

Viterbo (Wis.)

Women's Golf

Mannie De La Rosa

Viterbo (Wis.)

Baseball

Abby Giese

Viterbo (Wis.)

Softball

Dalton Yocum

Viterbo (Wis.)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Makala Teske

Viterbo (Wis.)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Thomas O'Rouke

Waldorf (Iowa)

Men's Golf

Maggie Heinlein

Waldorf (Iowa)

Women's Golf

Riley MacDonald

Waldorf (Iowa)

Baseball

Madison Mason

Waldorf (Iowa)

Softball

Austin Anderson

Waldorf (Iowa)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Peyton Russell

Waldorf (Iowa)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Nikolai Kauenhofen

Winnipeg (Manitoba)

Baseball


Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director