17 Blue Hawks Named to the 2015 Dacotah Bank/North Star Athletic Association Football All-Conference Teams

17 Blue Hawks Named to the 2015 Dacotah Bank/North Star Athletic Association Football All-Conference Teams

MADISON, S.D. – The 2015 Dacotah Bank/North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) Football All-Conference Teams were been announced Tuesday.  The All-Conference teams and postseason awards were voted by the league coaches.

Tray Boone of Dickinson State (N.D.) was selected to the Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Offensive Most Valuable Player and overall Most Valuable Player.  Ben Kullos of Dakota State (S.D.) was picked as the NSAA Defensive Player-of-the-Year. 

Pete Stanton of Dickinson State was voted as the league Coach-of-the-Year after guiding his Blue Hawk football team to a NSAA conference title outright and a spot in the NAIA Football Championship Series with a No. 18 final regular-season national ranking.

Dickinson State finished the 2015 Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football conference with a 5-1 record.  The Blue Hawks travel to No. 5 Montana Tech (Mont.) in the first round of the NAIA Football Championship Series on Saturday afternoon.

Austin Brown (WR), Cain Boschee (DB) and Robert Sterling (QB/DB) all received NSAA Honorable Mention.

Below is the entire list of the first-team, second-team and postseason awards:

2015 Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football All-Conference and Postseason Awards:

First-Team All-Conference Offense

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

QB

Beau Eriksson

Senior

Jamestown (N.D.)

Devils Lake, N.D.

RB

Tray Boone

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Los Angeles, Calif.

RB

Hayden Zenner

Senior

Presentation (S.D.)

Fergus Falls, Minn.

WR

Michael Sena

Senior

Jamestown (N.D.)

Fontana, Calif.

WR

Jerome Mayfield

Senior

Presentation (S.D.)

Stockton, Calif.

WR

Colby Lum

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Mililani, Hawaii

TE

Bobby Tisch

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

New Ulm, Minn.

OL

Lane Millay

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Casper, Wyo.

OL

Meyer Bohn

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Bismarck, N.D.

OL

Jeff Fisher

Freshman

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Baker, Mont.

OL

Landon Freitas

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Mililani, Hawaii

OL

Jason Grady

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Auburn, Calif.

PK

Dustin Wilke

Junior

Waldorf (Iowa)

Holzgerlingen, Germany

 First-Team All-Conference Defense

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

DB

Rob Nalewaja

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Miles City, Mont.

DB

Jawaun Pugh

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Surprise, Ariz.

DB

Awa Poggi

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Waimanalo, Hawaii

DB

Jay Liggins

Freshman

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Bismarck, N.D.

LB

Ben Kullos

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Peoria, Ariz.

LB

Jarelle Miller

Senior

Jamestown (N.D.)

Orlando, Fla.

LB

Drew Johnson

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

West Fargo, N.D.

LB

Thomas Sease

Sophomore

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Bismarck, N.D.

DL

Sefa Fatu

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Sacramento, Calif.

DL

Noey Tauave

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Sacramento, Calif.

DL

Jamaar Crayton

Senior

Waldorf (Iowa)

St. Louis, Mo.

DL

Cole Potter

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Winfred, S.D.

P

Dustin Wilke

Junior

Waldorf (Iowa)

Holzgerlingen, Germany

Ret

DaMario Fair

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Phoenix, Ariz.

 Second-Team All-Conference Offense

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

QB

Andrew Blake

Sophomore

Mayville State (N.D.)

Murrieta, Calif.

RB

Jeremy Christner

Sophomore

Dakota State (S.D.)

Broken Bow, Neb.

RB

Robert Johnson

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

East Palo Alto, Calif.

WR

Jacob Robbins

Junior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Tampa, Fla.

WR

Dantrel Horne

Junior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Miami, Fla.

WR

Austin Opdahl

Sophomore

Dakota State (S.D.)

Madison, S.D.

TE

Dan Janu

Junior

Jamestown (N.D.)

Frazee, Minn.

OL

Steven Gram

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Deary, Idaho

OL

Lex Tande

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Powers Lake, N.D.

OL

Blake Olson

Senior

Presentation (S.D.)

Rapid City, S.D.

OL

Andrew Kapaun

Senior

Jamestown (N.D.)

Tower City, N.D.

OL

Greg Rodriguez

Sophomore

Dakota State (S.D.)

Arlington, Texas

 Second-Team All-Conference Defense

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

DB

Wes Worthen

Senior

Jamestown (N.D.)

Columbus, Ga.

DB

Mychael Bruce

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

San Tan Valley, Calif.

DB

Andre Peppes

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Colorado Springs, Colo.

DB

Jason Smith

Sophomore

Mayville State (N.D.)

Moreno Valley, Cali.f

LB

Matt McCoy

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Plentywood, Mont.

LB

Nicholas McBeain

Sophomore

Valley City State (N.D.)

Shakopee, Minn.

LB

Ethen Preston

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Tower City, N.D.

LB

Jared Mack

Senior

Jamestown (N.D.)

Cavalier, N.D.

DL

Harvey McMahon

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Dent, Minn.

DL

Michael Hernandez

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Panorama City, Calif.

DL

Bronson Arguello

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Aliso Viejo, Calif.

DL

Doug Koepplin

Sophomore

Mayville State (N.D.)

Elgin, N.D.

P

Nathan Milos

Sophomore

Jamestown (N.D.)

Bellevue, Neb.

Ret

DaVeon Banks

Freshman

Dakota State (S.D.)

Leesville, La.

Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Postseason Awards

Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Offensive Most Valuable Player:  Tray Boone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Defensive Most Valuable Player:  Ben Kullos – Dakota State (S.D.)
Dactoah Bank/NSAA Football Most Valuable Player:  Tray Boone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Dactoah Bank/NSAA Football Coach-of-the-Year:  Pete Stanton – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director