18 Blue Hawk Football Players make 2016 Dacotah Bank/North Star Athletic Association Football All-Conference Team

18 Blue Hawk Football Players make 2016 Dacotah Bank/North Star Athletic Association Football All-Conference Team

MADISON, S.D. – The 2016 Dacotah Bank/North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) Football All-Conference Teams were announced Friday by the conference office.  The All-Conference teams and postseason awards were voted by the league coaches.

Austin Opdahl of Dakota State (S.D.) was selected to the Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Offensive Most Valuable Player.  Noey Tauave of Dickinson State (N.D.) was picked as the NSAA Defensive Player-of-the-Year. 

Pete Stanton of Dickinson State was voted as the league Coach-of-the-Year after guiding his Blue Hawk football team to the second consecutive NSAA conference title outright and a spot in the NAIA Football Championship Series with a No. 14 final regular-season national ranking.

Dickinson State finished the 2016 Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football conference with a 6-0 record.  The Blue Hawks travel to No. 6 Montana Tech (Mont.) in the first round of the NAIA Football Championship Series on Saturday afternoon

Below is the entire list of the first-team, second-team, honorable mention and postseason awards:

2016 Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football All-Conference and Postseason Awards:

First-Team All-Conference Offense

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

QB

Jacob Giles

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Madison, S.D.

RB

Robert Johnson

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

East Palo Alto, Calif.

RB

Jed Fike

Freshman

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Harrison, Mont.

WR

Austin Opdahl

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Madison, S.D.

WR

Dontrell Horne

Senior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Miami, Fla.

WR

Logan Weiser

Sophomore

Presentation (S.D.)

Frederick, S.D.

TE

Tayler Lentz

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Valley City, N.D.

OL

Deon Paulson

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Bismarck, N.D.

OL

Avery Lock

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Sunrise, Fla.

OL

Justin Pontarelli

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Surprise, Ariz.

OL

Greg Rodriguez

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Arlington, Texas

OL

Jeff Fisher

Sophomore

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Baker, Mont.

First-Team All-Conference Defense

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

DB

Cain Boschee

Sophomore

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Kalispell, Mont.

DB

Rob Sterling

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Palmdale, Calif.

DB

Andre Peppers

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Colorado Springs, Colo.

DB

Jawaun Pugh

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Surprise, Ariz.

LB

Thomas Sease

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Bismarck, N.D.

LB

Drew Johnson

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

West Fargo, N.D.

LB

Nicholas McBeain

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Shakopee, Minn.

LB

Ryan Henderson

Senior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Phoenix, Ariz.

DL

Noey Tauave

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Sacramento, Calif.

DL

Jeff Branch

Senior

Presentation (S.D.)

Virginia Beach, Va.

DL

Cole Potter

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Winfred, S.D.

DL

John Tongilava

Senior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Los Angeles, Calif.

First-Team All-Conference Special Teams

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

K

Cody Johnson

Freshman

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Sidney, Mont.

P

Nic Behrens

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Flandreau, S.D.

Returner

Dylan Skabo

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Dickinson, N.D.

Second-Team All-Conference Offense

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

QB

Kurtis Walls

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Laveen, Ariz.

RB

Keldrick Sullivan

Sophomore

Jamestown (N.D.)

Pelahatchie, Miss.

RB

Dondrei Hubbard

Sophomore

Mayville State (N.D.)

Houston, Texas

WR

Colby Lum

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Mililani, Hawaii

WR

Austin Brown

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Buffalo, S.D.

WR

Mitchell Galloway

Sophomore

Dakota State (S.D.)

Orange Park, Fla.

TE

Chris Mayes

Junior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Winter, Calif.

OL

Kordell Cummins

Sophomore

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Hardin, Mont.

OL

Anthony Vereen

Sophomore

Jamestown (N.D.)

Las Vegas, Nev.

OL

Andrew Adlersberg

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Burbank, Calif.

OL

Israel Evans

Junior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Tampa, Fla.

OL

PJ Peterson

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Larimore, N.D.

OL

Andrew Maniss

Sophomore

Jamestown (N.D.)

Porterville, Calif.

Second-Team All-Conference Defense

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

DB

Jay Liggins

Sophomore

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Bismarck, N.D.

DB

Will Ervin

Senior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Cerritos, Calif.

DB

Travon Smith

Freshman

Valley City State (N.D.)

Phoenix, Ariz.

DB

Dubem Awuzi

Sophomore

Waldorf (Iowa)

San Jose, Calif.

LB

Caleb Ellingson

Sophomore

Jamestown (N.D.)

Jamestown, N.D.

LB

Ben Bruenjes

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

West Fargo, N.D.

LB

Skyler Miller

Junior

Presentation (S.D.)

Murdo, S.D.

LB

Thomas Romack

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Sierra Vista, Ariz.

DL

Harvey McMahon

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Dent, Minn.

DL

Hunter Moore

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Palamor, Calif.

DL

Bo Silberg

Senior

Jamestown (N.D.)

Rosemount, Minn.

DL

Vaega Lolohea

Sophomore

Mayville State (N.D.)

Tafuna, America Samona/Tonga

Second-Team All-Conference Special Teams

Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

K

Nic Behrens

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Flandreau, S.D.

P

Grant Linde

Junior

Jamestown (N.D.)

Billings, Mont.

Returner

Eric Bell

Junior

Presentation (S.D.)

New Orleans, La.

Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Postseason Awards

Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Offensive Most Valuable Player:  Austin Opdahl – Dakota State (S.D.)
Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Defensive Most Valuable Player:  Noey Tauave – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Dactoah Bank/NSAA Football Coach-of-the-Year:  Pete Stanton – Dickinson State (N.D.)

 

Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football All-Conference Honorable Mention

Dakota State (S.D.)
Darion Office
Curt Boeke
Dereck DeVries
Alvin Reels, Jr.

Dickinson State (N.D.)
Kaler Ray
Jamion Lindsey
Tino Mafi
Robert Nalewaja

Jamestown (N.D.)
Kaleb Garcia
Andrew Jensen
Branden Edwards
Liam Huseby

Mayville State (N.D.)
Khari Kimbrough
Keyley Ellis
Bill Duckworth
Jason Holmes

Presentation (S.D.)
Austin Olson
Austin Eggl
Shaki Eaton
James Jones-Smith

Valley City State (N.D.)
Sam Cooke
Dalton Locke
Jacob Duilio
Jake Peterson

Waldorf (Iowa)
Rigoberto Verdin
German Ponce
Sione Aonga, Jr.
Laryan Fletcher, Sr.

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director