Blue Hawks Win NSAA Indoor Championships

Blue Hawks Win NSAA Indoor Championships

BROOKINGS, SD- The Dickinson State University Men's Track & Field team won their second consecutive NSAA Indoor Championship on Saturday.

Josh Torgerson finished 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 6' 3.25" while Brandon Ruffin finished 3rd with a jump of 6' 3.25".

Beau Ackerman finished 3rd in the Pole Vault with a height of 12' 3.50", Logan Gumke finished 4th with a height of 12' 3.50" and Tommy Sease finished 5th with a height of 11' 9.75".

Ty Malone won the Weight Throw with a distance of 48' 4.75".

Brandon Ruffin won the Long Jump with a distance of 21' 11.75" while Jose Chorro finished 3rd with a distance of 21' 4", Jay Liggins finished 4th with a distance of 21' 1.5" and Zach Girard finished 7th with a distance of 19' 9.75".

Jay Liggins won the Triple Jump with a distance of 44' 8.75" while Torgerson took 2nd with a jump of 43' 6" and Tyler Quilling finished in 4th with a jump of 42' 1.5".

Malone also won the Shot Put with a distance of 45' 3.75".

Eddie Meneses won the 5000 Meter Run with a time of 16:21.99 while Isaac Reiss finished 3rd with a time of 16:38.68 and Trey Smollack finished in 5th with a time of 16:49.49.

The Dickinson State 4x800 Meter Relay team (Gumke, James Smith, Mason Schram and Reiss) finished 5th with a time of 9:28.88.

Chorro won the 60 Meter Hurdles with a time of 8.27 while Chase Anderson finished 3rd with a time of 8.77.

Lewis Dobitz finished 6th in the 60 Meter Dash with a time of 7.17.

Josh Reed won the 600 Meter Run with a time of 1:22.40 and Austin Stradley came in 5th with a time of 1:26.38.

Trey Smollack finished 8th in the Mile Run with a time of 4:58.13 while Aidon Theard finished in 9th with a time of 4:58.44.

Cain Boschee finished 4th in the 400 Meter Dash with a time of 51.67 while Sease finished in 8th with a time of 52.95.

Stradley finished 5th in the 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:02.42 and Theard finished 9th with a time of 2:08.58.

Anderson finished 3rd in the 200 Meter Dash with a time of 22.75 while Boschee finished 4th with a time of 22.83.

Meneses won the 3000 Meter Run with a time of 9:51.61, Reiss finished 4th with a time of 9:39.46 and Smollack finished 7th with a time of 9:44.04.

The Dickinson State 4x400 Meter Relay team (Dobitz, Ruffin, Reed and Chorro) finished 1st with a time of 3:22.69.

Ty Malone was named the NSAA Indoor Field Athlete of the Meet while Coach Creal was named the NSAA Indoor Coach of the Year.

Complete Results

Dickinson Press Article