NSAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

NSAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) held its outdoor track & field conference meet on May 11 through May 13 at Beebe Track on the campus of Waldorf (Iowa) University. Dickinson State earned its second consecutive team title after scoring 212 points in the meet.

The postseason awards included Most Valuable Field and Athlete Performer at the conference meet.  Coach-of-the-Year was also selected at the conference meet.

Kaiann Arellano of Jamestown and Ty Malone of Dickinson State were named to NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer.

Chris Ceal of Dickinson State was selected to men's Coach-of-the-Year honor.

Athletes earning All-Conference recognition must be in the top three individually and two relay teams.  The complete list of the NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference is listed below:

Men's
NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer:  Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer:  Matthew Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Coach of the Year:  Chris Ceal – Dickinson State (N.D.)

100-Meter Dash
Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Lewis Dobitz – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Spencer Carlson – Dakota State (S.D.)

200-Meter Dash
Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
David Hale – Viterob (Wis.)
Spencer Carlson – Dakota State (S.D.)

400-Meter Dash
Lewis Dobitz – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Josh Reed – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Lenzel Koskela – Valley City State (N.D.)

800-Meter Run
Matthew Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Tristen Guillot – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Orin Rambow – Valley City State (N.D.)

1500-Meter Run
Matthew Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Claudio Tejada – Dakota State (S.D.)
Tristen Guillot – Dickinson State (N.D.)

5000-Meter Run
Matthew Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Nathan Meiners – Waldorf (Iowa)
Claudio Tejada – Dakota State (S.D.)

10,000-Meter Run
Eddie Meneses – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Nathan Meiners – Waldorf (Iowa)
Michael Carson – Dakota State (S.D.)

110-Meter Hurdles
Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Matt Matel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Seth Moerkerke – Dickinson State (N.D.)

400-Meter Hurdles
Joshua Housel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Niklas Ernst – Valley City State (N.D.)
Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)

3000-Meter Steeplechase
Andrew Thonesen – Viterbo (Wis.)
Michael Sampers – Jamestown (N.D.)
Chasen Selsor – Waldorf (Iowa)

4 x 100-Meter Relay
Jose Chorro, Lewis Dobitz, Mason Frank, Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
David Hale, Matt Matel, Matt Bartels, Paxton Smith – Viterbo (Wis.)

4 x 400-Meter Relay
Lewis Dobitz, Josh Reed, Tristen Guillot, Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Mark Ahlers, Isaiah Craig, Jonah Remker, Caleb Gilbertson – Waldorf (Iowa)

4 x 800-Meter Relay
David Alvarado, Jorge Pichardo, Joshua Housel, Noah Strohm – Viterbo (Wis.)
Claudio Tejada, Corey Hermann, Jared Truman, Jared Sutton – Dakota State (S.D.)

High Jump
Austin Opdahl – Dakota State (S.D.)
Isaiah Craig – Waldorf (Iowa)
Zach Girard – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Pole Vault
Jacob Peterson – Valley City State (N.D.)
Matt Matel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Gavin Zimmerman – Viterbo (Wis.)

Long Jump
Jay Liggins – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Andrew Hanretty – Valley City State (N.D.)
Josh Reed – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Triple Jump
Jay Liggins – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Andrew Hanretty – Valley City State (N.D.)
Isaiah Craig – Waldorf (Iowa)

Shot Put
Jesse Hacker – Jamestown (N.D.)
Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Drew Larsen – Jamestown (N.D.)

Discus Throw
Nathan Willer – Jamestown (N.D.)
Aaryn Jones – Viterbo (Wis.)
Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Hammer Throw
Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Drew Larsen – Jamestown (N.D.)
Jesse Hacker – Jamestown (N.D.)

Javelin Throw
Beau Ackerman – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Keegan Bludworth – Viterbo (Wis.)
Jacob Peterson – Valley City State (N.D.)

Decathlon
Tommy Sease – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Gavin Zimmerman – Viterbo (Wis.)
Jamison Gray – Jamestown (N.D.)

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director