NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) held its indoor track & field conference meet on Feb. 18 at Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex on the campus of NCAA Division I South Dakota State University.  Dickinson State (N.D.) earned their third consecutive men's team title with 193 points.

The postseason awards included Most Valuable Field and Athlete Performer at the conference meet.  Coach-of-the-Year was also selected at the conference meet.

Ty Malone of Dickinson State was named the NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer. Jose Chorro of DiSU earned the NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer.

Nick Walker of DiSU was selected to men's Coach-of-the-Year honor.

Athletes earning All-Conference recognition must be in the top three individually and two relay teams.  The complete list of the NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference is listed below:

Men's
NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer:  Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer:  Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Coach of the Year:  Nick Walker – Dickinson State (N.D.)

High Jump
Austin Opdahl – Dakota State (S.D.)
Cameron Newsome – Waldorf (Iowa)
Isaiah Craig – Waldorf (Iowa)

Pole Vault
Dalton Yocum – Viterbo (Wis.)
Matt Matel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Haakon Frederickson – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Weight Throw
Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Demetrius Baker – Waldorf (Iowa)
Drew Larsen – Jamestown (N.D.)

Long Jump
Jay Liggins – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Ty Stanton – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Dubem Awuzie – Waldorf (Iowa)

Triple Jump
Ty Stanton – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jay Liggins – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Dubem Awuzie – Waldorf (Iowa)

Shot Put
Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Tyler Lems – Dakota State (S.D.)
Jeff Fisher – Dickinson State (N.D.)

5000-Meter Run
Nathan Meiners – Waldorf (Iowa)
Braden Curnow – Dakota State (S.D.)
Andrew Murley – Waldorf (Iowa)

4 x 800-Meter Relay
Dakota Mansfield, Richard Timmermans, Tristen Guillot, Christopher Moreno – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Corey Hermann, Caleb Hemphill, Claudio Tejada, Cameron Harming – Dakota State (S.D.)

60-Meter Hurdles
Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Justin Jacobi – Waldorf (Iowa)
Dylan Koening – Jamestown (N.D.)

60-Meter Dash
Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Chase Andersen – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)

600-Meter Run
Mark Ahlers – Waldorf (Iowa)
Alex Derr – Dakota State (S.D.)
Tristan Allen – Dickinson State (N.D.)

1-Mile Run
Matthew Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Nicholas Ganzeveld – Waldorf (Iowa)
Dennis Gonzalez – Valley City State (N.D.)

400-Meter Dash
D'Artist Williams – Dakota State (S.D.)
Joshua Housel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Lenzel Koskela – Valley City State (N.D.)

800-Meter Run
Mark Moeller – Dakota State (S.D.)
Daniel Aguirre – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Orin Rambow – Valley City State (N.D.)

200-Meter Run
Chase Andersen – Dickinson State (N.D.)
D'Artist Williams – Dakota State (S.D.)
Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)

3000-Meter Run
Dennis Gonzalez – Valley City State (N.D.)
Nicholas Ganzeveld – Waldorf (Iowa)
Bryce Elm – Waldorf (Iowa)

4 x 400-Meter Relay
Chase Andersen, Jose Chorro, Tristan Allen, Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jonah Remker, Austin Anderson, Justin Jacobi, Mark Ahlers – Waldorf (Iowa)

Heptathlon
Justin Jacobi – Waldorf (Iowa)
Seth Moerkerke – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jamison Gray – Jamestown (N.D.)

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director

Dickinson State will have three athletes representing DSU at the NAIA National Indoor Meet on March 4th and 5th in Johnson City, TN. Jay Liggins in the Long Jump and Triple Jump, Jose Chorro in the 60 Meter Hurdles and Ty Stanton in the Triple Jump.