NSAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

NSAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) held its outdoor track & field conference meet on May 11 through May 12 at Al Cassell Field, hosted by the University of Jamestown (N.D.).  Dickinson State (N.D.) swept both women's and men's league titles at the conference meet.  The Blue Hawks won the women's title by scoring 241 points, while the men's cruised to their third consecutive conference title after scoring 218 points.

The postseason awards included Most Valuable Field and Athlete Performer at the conference meet.  Coach-of-the-Year was also selected at the conference meet.

Ty Malone of Dickinson State earned the North Star Most Valuable Field Performer.  Cain Boschee of Dickinson State was named to NSAA Most Valuable Athlete Performer.

Nick Walker of DiSU received the NSAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field Coach-of-the-Year award.

Athletes earning All-Conference recognition must be in the top three individually and two relay teams.  The complete list of the NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference is listed below:

Men's
NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer:  Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer:  Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Coach of the Year:  Nick Walker – Dickinson State (N.D.)

10,000-Meter Run
Dennis Gonzalez – Valley City State (N.D.)
Aaron Ward – Waldorf (Iowa)
Nathan Meiners – Waldorf (Iowa)

110-Meter Hurdles
Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Matt Matel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Justin Jacobi – Waldorf (Iowa)

4 x 800-Meter Relay
Alex Derr, Cameron Harming, Corey Hermann and Mark Moeller – Dakota State (S.D.)
Daniel Aguirre, Christopher Moreno, Dakota Mansfield and Tristen Guillot – Dickinson State (N.D.)

3000-Meter Steeplechase
Nicholas Ganzeveld – Waldorf (Iowa)
Aaron Ward – Waldorf (Iowa)
Jorge Pichardo – Viterbo (Wis.)

4 x 100-Meter Relay
Cain Boschee, Jose Chorro, Gabe Meschke and Ty Stanton – Dickinson State (N.D.)
D'Artist Williams, Mark Moeller, Austin Opdahl, Bailey Ludens – Dakota State (S.D.)

1500-Meter Run
Christopher Moreno – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Matthew Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Cameron Harming – Dakota State (S.D.)

400-Meter Dash
Gabe Meschke – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Lenzel Koskela – Valley City State (N.D.)
Brady Carlson – Jamestown (N.D.)

100-Meter Dash
Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
D'Artist Williams – Dakota State (S.D.)
Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)

800-Meter Run
Alex Derr – Dakota State (S.D.)
Mark Ahlers – Waldorf (Iowa)
Christopher Moreno – Dickinson State (N.D.)

400-Meter Hurdles
Joshua Housel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Dylan Koening – Jamestown (N.D.)
Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)

200-Meter Dash
Cain Boschee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
D'Artist Williams – Dakota State (S.D.)
Paxton Smith – Viterbo (Wis.)

5000-Meter Run
Dennis Gonzalez – Valley City State (N.D.)
Braden Curnow – Dakota State (S.D.)
Nathan Meiners – Waldorf (Iowa)

4 x 400-Meter Relay
Cain Boschee, Gabe Meschke, Kyle Thompson and Tristan Allen – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Cameron Harming, D'Artist Williams, Alex Derr and Mark Moeller – Dakota State (S.D.)

Hammer Throw
Drew Larsen – Jamestown (N.D.)
Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Demetrius Baker – Waldorf (Iowa)

Triple Jump
Tyler Quilling – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jay Liggins – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Ty Stanton – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Pole Vault
Matt Matel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Dalton Yocum – Viterbo (Wis.)
Joshua Housel – Viterbo (Wis.)

Javelin Throw
Paxton Miller – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Garret Roemmich – Valley City State (N.D.)
Jamison Gray – Jamestown (N.D.)

Long Jump
Jay Liggins – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Zach Girard – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Ty Stanton – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Discus Throw
Tyler Lems – Dakota State (S.D.)
Jeff Fisher – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Brandon Schmit – Dakota State (S.D.)

High Jump
Austin Opdahl – Dakota State (S.D.)
Cameron Newsome – Waldorf (Iowa)
Zach Girard – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Shot Put
Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jeff Fisher – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Brandon Schmit – Dakota State (S.D.)

Decathlon
Justin Jacobi – Waldorf (Iowa)
Joshua Housel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Jamison Gray – Jamestown (N.D.)

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director