Blue Hawks win NSAA Men’s Cross Country Conference Championship

Blue Hawks win NSAA Men’s Cross Country Conference Championship

PHOTO GALLERY - VIDEO ARCHIVE ON AWARDS CEREMONY

Complete Results

MADISON, S.D. – Dickinson State (N.D.) earned the first-ever automatic bid in men's cross country from the North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) after dominating the 8K race Saturday morning on a beautiful day at Madison Country Club.

The Blue Hawks had five runners placed in the top 10, recording a low score of 24 points.  Waldorf (Iowa) came in second with 71 points.  Jamestown (N.D.) held on to a third place finish with 90 points, edging Viterbo (Wis.) who placed fourth with 92 points.  Valley City State (N.D.) scored 121 points to finish fifth and Dakota State (S.D.) sixth with 125 points. 

A total of 52 runners completed the men's 8K race.

Matthew Young of Jamestown (N.D.) won the individual title with a time of 26 minutes, 40 seconds.  He was named NSAA's Conference Runner-of-the-Year.

Individuals who placed in the top 10 in the race are honored as NSAA All-Conference runners.  They included Young of Jamestown; Jeffrey Segovia, Delano Lilly, Aidan Theard, Eddie MEneses and Tristen Guillot of Dickinson State (N.D.); Nathan Meiners, Luis Ramirez and Cody Clark of Waldorf (Iowa) and Misael Herera of Valley City State.

Ben Shroyer of Dickinson State was selected as the conference's Coach-of-the-Year.

Team Standings

Place

School

Points

1

Dickinson State (N.D.)

24

2

Waldorf (Iowa)

71

3

Jamestown (N.D.)

90

4

Viterbo (Wis.)

92

5

Valley City State (N.D.)

121

6

Dakota State (S.D.)

125

Top 10 Individuals – All-Conference

Place

Runner – School

Time

1

Matthew Young-Jamestown (N.D.)

26:40.77

2

Jeffrey Segovia-Dickinson State (N.D.)

26:51.56

3

Delano Lilly-Dickinson State (N.D.)

27:06.14

4

Aidan Theard-Dickinson State (N.D.)

27:15.48

5

Nathan Meiners-Waldorf (Iowa)

27:49.80

6

Eddie Meneses-Dickinson State (N.D.)

27:56.07

7

Misael Herera-Valley City State (N.D.)

28:04.77

8

Luis Ramirez-Waldorf (Iowa)

28:06.32

9

Tristen Guillot-Dickinson State (N.D.)

28:09.61

10

Cody Clark-Waldorf (Iowa)

28:21.98

 

 
 

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director