Herbst and Honeyman Win NSAA Conference Weekly Honors

Herbst and Honeyman Win NSAA Conference Weekly Honors

MADISON, S.D. – Dickinson State (N.D.) swept the fifth edition of the North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) Women's Outdoor Track & Field Players-of-the-Week honors, announced by the conference office Tuesday.  Paitton Herbst was named to Field Athlete-of-the-Week, while Abby Honeyman was named to Track Athlete-of-the-Week.

North Star Athletic Association Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Paitton Herbst – Dickinson State (N.D.) – Freshman – Baker, Mont. – Herbst was the top place NAIA and NSAA place-finisher in the women's javelin throw for Dickinson State (N.D.) in the NCAA Division II meet Ron Masanz Classic, hosted by Minnesota State-Moorhead.  She threw a measurement of 124 feet, 5 inches to finish second in the field.  Her measurement was also her personal best throw.

North Star Athletic Association Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Abby Honeyman – Dickinson State (N.D.) – Freshman – Regent, N.D. – Honeyman produced a national qualifying time in the women's 100-meter hurdles for Dickinson State (N.D.) at the NCAA Division II meet Ron Masanz Classic, hosted by Minnesota State-Moorhead.  She clocked a time of 14.69 seconds to finish second in the race, just .61 seconds behind first-place from Minnesota State-Moorhead. 

Looking Ahead
All four North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) members – Dakota State (S.D.), Dickinson State (N.D.), Jamestown (N.D.) and Valley City State (N.D.) – will be competing in the conference championship meet on Friday in Dickinson, N.D.  The meet will be held at the Henry Biesiot Activities Center.  Check out the schedule for Friday below:

2015 North Star Athletic Association Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Host:  Dickinson State University (N.D.)
Friday, May 8, 2015 – Henry Biesiot Activities Center – Times in Mountain Standard Time

Field Events

1 p.m.              Men's Pole Vault (Women's to follow)
                        Men's Long Jump (Women' to follow)
                        Men's Hammer Throw (Women's to follow)
                        Women's Shot Put (Men's to follow)
                        Women's High Jump (Men's to follow)
                        Women's Discus-Follows Hammer Throw (Men's to Follow)
                        Men's Triple Jump (Women's to follow)—will follow Long Jump

2 p.m.              Women's Javelin Throw (Men's to follow)

Running Events

1 p.m.               Mixed 10,000-meter run (if contested)

2 p.m.               4 x 800-meter relay

2:25 p.m.          3000-meter steeplechase

2:55 p.m.          4 x 100-meter relay

3:05 p.m.          1500-meter run

3:20 p.m.          100-/110-meter hurdles

3:35 p.m.          400-meter run

3:50 p.m.          100-meter run

4 p.m.               800-meter run

4:15 p.m.          400-meter hurdles

4:35 p.m.          200-meter run

4:45 p.m.          5000-meter run

5:30 p.m.          4 x 400-meter relay

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director