Blue Hawks Take 3rd at NSAA Indoor Championships

Blue Hawks Take 3rd at NSAA Indoor Championships

BROOKINGS, SD- The Dickinson State University Women's Track & Field Team finished 3rd on Saturday at the NSAA Indoor Championships.

In the High Jump, Megan Dailey finished 3rd with a jump of 4' 11.75", Alysse Charlesworth finished 4th with a jump of 4' 9.75" and Taylor Hoffart finished 6th with a jump of 4' 9.75".

Whitney Leuenberger took 5th place in the Weight Throw with a distance of 44' 2" and Macy Vail finished 8th with a throw of 40' 10".

Abby Honeyman finished 4th in the Long Jump with a distance of 15'11.5" and Charlesworth finished 8th with a jump of 15' 6".

Charlseworth won the Triple Jump with a distance of 35' 1" while Honeyman finished 4th with a jump of 33'10" and Dailey finished 5th with a jump of 33' 4".

Leuenberger finished 2nd in the Shot Put with a distance of 38' 9.75" and Vail finished 8th with a throw of 34' 3.5".

Brittney Grove finished 3rd in the 5000 Meter Run with a time of 20:08.10 while Margaret Martinez finished 5th with a time of 20:35.46.

The Dickinson State 4x800 Meter Relay team (Cristina Herrera, Shayna Tonderum, Kelsey Gillen and Austyn Copp) finished 3rd with a time of 10:57.58.

Honeyman won the 60 Meter Hurdles with a time of 9.28 while Shelbi McGee finished 2nd in the 60 Meter Dash with a time of 8.18.

Tonderum finished 5th in the 600 Meter Run with a time of 1:47.02.

Amanda Wolff finished 3rd in the Mile Run with a time of 5:37.38 while Herrera finished 4th with a time of 5:42.87 and Paola Silvestre finished 5th with a time of 5:45.94.

Tonderum finished 8th in the 400 Meter Dash with a time of 1:05.64 while Allison Hert finished 9th with a time of 1:06.84.

Silvestre finished 2nd in the 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:29.83 and Wolff finished in 4th with a time of 2:31.70.

Honeyman finished 2nd in the 200 Meter Dash with a time of 26.73 while McGee finished 3rd with a time of 26.88.

Grove finished 2nd in the 800 Meter Run with a time of 11:07.77, Herrera finished 6th with a time of 11:27.24 and Silvestre finished 7th with a time of 11:40.21.

The Dickinson State 4x400 Meter Relay (Tonderum, Charlesworth, Hoffart and Hert) finished 3rd with a time of 4:22.86.

Complete Results

Dickinson Press Article