NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

RESULTS:  Women's - Men's

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) held its indoor track & field conference meet on Feb. 20 at Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex on the campus of NCAA Division I South Dakota State University.  Jamestown (N.D.) came from behind to edge Viterbo (Wis.) for the women's team title, while Dickinson State (N.D.) dominated the men's division.

The postseason awards included Most Valuable Field and Athlete Performer at the conference meet.  Coach-of-the-Year was also selected at the conference meet.

Shania Pokorny of Viterbo and Ty Malone of Dickinson State were named to NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer.  Samantha VanHeuveln and Matt Young of Jamestown earned the NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer.

UJ's Jim Clark was named to NSAA Indoor Track & Field Women's Coach-of-the-Year, while Chris Ceal of DiSU was selected to men's Coach-of-the-Year honor.

Athletes earning All-Conference recognition must be in the top three individually and two relay teams.  The complete list of the NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference is listed below:

Women's
NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer:  Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)
NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer:  Samantha VanHeuveln – Jamestown (N.D.)
Coach of the Year:  Jim Clark – Jamestown (N.D.)

High Jump
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Aubrey Aspen – Viterbo (Wis.)
Megan Dailey – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Pole Vault
Ashley Bellm – Jamestown (N.D.)
Nikkie Rasmussen – Viterbo (Wis.)

Weight Throw
Samantha Reilly – Viterbo (Wis.)
Ashley Currey – Dakota State (S.D.)
Rebecca Nord – Jamestown (N.D.)

Long Jump
Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)
Samantha Sanchez – Viterbo (Wis.)
Abigail Buehler – Waldorf (Iowa)

Triple Jump
Alysse Charlesworth – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)
Abigail Buehler – Waldorf (Iowa)

Shot Put
Seri Geisler – Valley City State (N.D.)
Whitney Leuenberger – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Samantha Reilly – Viterbo (Wis.)

5000-Meter Run
Samantha VanHeuveln – Jamestown (N.D.)
Rachel Turi – Viterbo (Wis.)
Brittney Grove – Dickinson State (N.D.)

4 x 800-Meter Relay
Caitlin Bossio, Allison Foster, Tiffany Jackson, Amber Posner – Jamestown (N.D.)
Haley Swanson, Meredith Jones, Heidi Flanders, Sarah Gibson – Viterbo (Wis.)

60-Meter Hurdles
Abby Honeyman – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Lauren Sokolowski – Dakota State (S.D.)
Kelsey Lee – Dakota State (S.D.)

60-Meter Dash
Kayla King – Viterbo (Wis.)
Shelbi McGee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Alile Browne – Viterbo (Wis.)

600-Meter Run
Rebecca Opoulos – Jamestown (N.D.)
Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)
Christa Lysne _ Jamestown (N.D.)

1-Mile Run
Samantha VanHeuveln – Jamestown (N.D.)
Symbria Bell – Jamestown (N.D.)
Amanda Wolff – Dickinson State (N.D.)

400-Meter Dash
Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)
Rebecca Opoulos – Jamestown (N.D.)
Hannah Christenson – Jamestown (N.D.)

800-Meter Run
Christa Lysne – Jamestown (N.D.)
Paola Silvestre – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Eliana Luke – Viterbo (Wis.)

200-Meter Run
Kayla King – Vitebo (Wis.)
Abby Honeyman – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Shelbi McGee – Dickinson State (N.D.)

3000-Meter Run
Samantha VanHeuveln – Jamestown (N.D.)
Brittney Grove – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Alexandra Cardenas – Valley City State (N.D.)

4 x 400-Meter Relay
Hannah Christenson, Kaiann Arellano, Rachel Heuchert, Rebecca Opoulos – Jamestown (N.D.)
Makala Teske, Jenna Gardner, Samantha Sanchez, Karen Dascent – Viterbo (Wis.)

Pentathlon
Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Eliana Luke – Viterbo (Wis.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's
NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer:  Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer:  Matt Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Coach of the Year:  Chris Ceal – Dickinson State (N.D.)

High Jump
Austin Opdahl – Dakota State (S.D.)
Josh Torgerson – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Brandon Ruffin – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Pole Vault
Matt Matel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Cory Rohloff – Jamestown (N.D.)
Beau Ackerman – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Weight Throw
Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Nathan Willer – Jamestown (N.D.)
Aaryn Jones – Viterbo (Wis.)

Long Jump
Brandon Ruffin – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Andrew Hanretty – Valley City State (N.D.)
Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Triple Jump
Jay Liggins – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Josh Torgerson – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Andrew Hanretty – Valley City State (N.D.)

Shot Put
Ty Malone – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jesse Hacker – Jamestown (N.D.)
Keegan Bludworth – Viterbo (Wis.)

5000-Meter Run
Eddie Meneses – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Nathan Meiners – Waldorf (Iowa)
Isaac Reiss – Dickinson State (N.D.)

4 x 800-Meter Relay
Justin Jacobi, Ovan Garcia, Chasen Selsor, Cody Clark – Waldorf (Iowa)
Corey Hermann, Caleb Hemphill, Taylor Hauge, Claudio Tejada – Dakota State (S.D.)

60-Meter Hurdles
Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Matt Matel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Chase Anderson – Dickinson State (N.D.)

60-Meter Dash
Seth Boomsma – Dakota State (S.D.)
DaMario Fair – Valley City State (N.D.)
Spencer Carlson – Dakota State (S.D.)

600-Meter Run
Josh Reed – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Malik Jackson – Valley City State (N.D.)
Mark Ahlers – Waldorf (Iowa)

1-Mile Run
Matt Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Aaron Ford – Jamestown (N.D.)
Claudio Tejada – Dakota State (S.D.)

400-Meter Dash
Joshua Housel – Viterbo (Wis.)
Charlie Foster – Jamestown (N.D.)
Niklas Ernst – Valley City State (N.D.)

800-Meter Run
Matt Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Mark Ahlers – Waldorf (Iowa)
Malik Jackson – Valley City State (N.D.)

200-Meter Run
Seth Boomsma – Dakota State (S.D.)
Andrew Banken – Jamestown (N.D.)
Chase Anderson – Dickinson State (N.D.)

3000-Meter Run
Eddie Meneses – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Matt Young – Jamestown (N.D.)
Jorge Pichardo – Viterbo (Wis.)

4 x 400-Meter Relay
Lewis Dobitz, Brandon Ruffin, Josh Reed, Jose Chorro – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Lenzel Koskela, Oscar Suniga, Malik Jackson, Niklas Ernst – Valley City State (N.D.)

Heptathlon
Tommy Sease – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Keegan Bludworth – Viterbo (Wis.)
Justin Jacobi – Waldorf (Iowa)

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director

Dickinson Press Article