NSAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

NSAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) held its outdoor track & field conference meet on May 11 through May 13 at Beebe Track on the campus of Waldorf (Iowa) University. Dickinson State finished second out of six teams.

The postseason awards included Most Valuable Field and Athlete Performer at the conference meet.  Coach-of-the-Year was also selected at the conference meet.

Athletes earning All-Conference recognition must be in the top three individually and two relay teams.  The complete list of the NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference is listed below:

Women's
NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer:  Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer:  Samantha VanHeuveln – Jamestown (N.D.)
Coach of the Year:  Jim Clark – Jamestown (N.D.)

100-Meter Dash
Kayla King – Viterbo (Wis.)
Lorna Shepherd – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)

200-Meter Dash
Loran Shepherd – Dickinson State (N.D.)
BreeAna Olson – Dakota State (S.D.)
Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)

400-Meter Dash
Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)
Lorna Shepherd – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Hannah Christenson – Jamestown (N.D.)

800-Meter Run
Samantha VanHeuveln – Jamestown (N.D.)
Haley Swanson – Viterbo (Wis.)
Paitton Herbst – Dickinson State (N.D.)

1500-Meter Run
Amanda Wolff – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Erica Fee – Waldorf (Iowa)
Alexandra Cardenas – Valley City State (N.D.)

5000-Meter Run
Samantha VanHeuveln – Jamestown (N.D.)
Cristina Herrera – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Karen Mayfield – Dakota State (S.D.)

10,000-Meter Run
Rachel Turi – Viterbo (Wis.)
Karen Mayfield – Dakota State (S.D.)
Camille Lynn – Jamestown (N.D.)

100-Meter Hurdles
Lauren Sokolowski – Dakota State (S.D.)
Abby Honeyman – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Rebecca Opoulos – Jamestown (N.D.)

400-Meter Hurdles
Eliana Luke – Viterbo (Wis.)
Rebecca Opoulos – Jamestown (N.D.)
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)

3000-Meter Steeplechase
Samantha VanHeuveln – Jamestown (N.D)
Paitton Herbst – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Paola Silvestre – Dickinson State (N.D.)

4 x 100-Meter Relay
Breanna Carlson, Kaiann Arellano, Rebecca Opoulos, Hannah Christenson – Jamestown (N.D.)
Megan Dailey, Alysse Charlesworth, Leslie Beaudoin, Lorna Shepherd – Dickinson State (N.D.)

4 x 400-Meter Relay
Hannah Christenson, Keary Stanger, Rachel Heuchert, Rebecca Opoulos – Jamestown (N.D.)
Paitton Herbst, Shayna Tonderum, Leslie Beaudoin, Lorna Shepherd – Dickinson State (N.D.)

4 x 800-Meter Relay
Caitlin Bossio, Allison Foster, Samantha VanHeuveln, Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)
Haley Swanson, Eliana Luke, Heidi Flanders, Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)

High Jump
Aubrey Aspen – Viterbo (Wis.)
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Leslie Beaudoin – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Pole Vault
Emerald Gyuricza – Jamestown (N.D.)
Kelsey Gillen – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Nikkie Rasmussen – Viterbo (Wis.)

Long Jump
Samantha Sanchez – Viterbo (Wis.)
Abigail Buehler – Waldorf (Iowa)
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)

Triple Jump
Abigail Buehler – Waldorf (Iowa)
Alysse Charlesworth – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Kaitlin Connor – Valley City State (N.D.)

Shot Put
Seri Geisler – Valley City State (N.D.)
Whitney Leuenberger – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Samantha Reilly – Viterbo (Wis.)

Discus Throw
Whitney Leuenberger – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Ashley Currey – Dakota State (S.D.)
Kylie Martin – Dakota State (S.D.)

Hammer Throw
Samantha Reilly – Viterbo (Wis.)
Kylie Martin – Dakota State (S.D.)
Meghan Kratofil – Jamestown (N.D.)

Javelin Throw
Seri Geisler – Valley City State (N.D.)
Peyton Russell – Waldorf (Iowa)
Krista Thielges – Jamestown (N.D.)

Shot Put
Seri Geisler – Valley City State (N.D.)
Whitney Leuenberger – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Samantha Reilly – Viterbo (Wis.)

Heptathlon
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Jordyn Sohns – Jamestown (N.D.)
Karen Dascent – Viterbo (Wis.)

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director