2016 NAIA Women’s Cross Country National Championships Field Revealed

2016 NAIA Women’s Cross Country National Championships Field Revealed

Web Link: http://www.naia.org/ViewArticle.dbml?ATCLID=211280892&DB_OEM_ID=27900 

November 07, 2016

By Spencer Scheve, Communications and Sports Information Intern


KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The 2016 NAIA Women's Cross Country National Championships field has been announced, as 36 teams and 82 individuals travel to North Farms Cross Country Course in Elsah, Ill., the national office announced Monday. The 37th annual event takes place on Nov. 19, with the women's race scheduled for 10:30 a.m. CST. 

The Dickinson State University Women's Cross Country team won the NSAA for the second year in a row and earned an automatic bid to the National Championships.

Members of the DSU Women's CC team who will be competing in the National Championships are

  1. Amanda Wolff
  2. Cristina Herrera
  3. Brittney Grove
  4. Ashly Kraenzel
  5. Lisa Townsend


• This is the first time in NAIA Women's Cross Country Championships history that the race will be held in Elsah, Ill. 
• The Championship field is made up of 25 automatic qualifiers, 10 at-large berths and one host berth.
• The 10 at-large bids are determined by the final regular-season Top 25 Poll that can be seen by clicking here. 
• Ten teams received an at-large bid – The Master's (Calif.), College of Idaho, Oregon Tech, Southern Oregon, Westmont (Calif.), Lewis-Clark State (Idaho), Wayland Baptist (Texas), Dordt (Iowa), Indiana Wesleyan and Hastings (Neb.).
• For more information about the conference championships, click here
• For all other information regarding the Women's Cross Country National Championships, click here
• For the first second-straight year, a post-race highlight show will be free to all fans through the NAIA Network. Fans will be able to view the show no later than 1 p.m. CST on Sunday, Nov. 20.

2016 NAIA Women's Cross Country National Championships Qualifiers – Teams

Aquinas (Mich.)

Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Champion

Benedictine (Kan.)

Hearth of America Athletic Conference Champion

Biola (Calif.)

Golden State Athletic Conference Champion

British Columbia

Association of Independent Institutions Champion

Carroll (Mont.)

Frontier Conference Champion

College of Idaho

At-Large No. 2

Dickinson State (N.D.)

North Star Athletic Association Champion

Dordt (Iowa)

At-Large No. 8

Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)

California Pacific Conference Champion

Friends (Kan.)

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference Champion

Hastings (Neb.)

At-Large No. 10

Indiana Wesleyan

At-Large No. 9

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

At-Large No. 6

MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

Heart of America Athletic Conference Champion

Milligan (Tenn.)

Appalachian Athletic Conference Runner-Up

Missouri Baptist

American Midwest Conference Champion

Morningside (Iowa)

Great Plains Athletic Conference Champion

Northwest Christian (Ore.)

Cascade Collegiate Conference Champion

Oklahoma City

Sooner Athletic Conference Champion

Oregon Tech

At-Large No. 3

Our Lady of the Lake (Texas)

Red River Athletic Conference Champion

Park (Mo.)

American Midwest Conference Host Berth

Rio Grande (Ohio)

River States Conference Champion

SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)

Appalachian Athletic Conference Champion

SCAD Savannah (Ga.)

The Sun Conference Champion

Shawnee State (Ohio)

Mid-South Conference Champion

Southern Oregon

At-Large No. 4

Saint Francis (Ill.)

Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference Champion

Saint Mary (Kan.)

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference Runner-Up

Xavier

Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Champion

Taylor (Ind.)

Crossroads League Champion

The Master's (Calif.)

At-Large No. 1

Wayland Baptist (Texas)

At-Large No. 7

Westmont (Calif.)

At-Large No. 5

St. Xavier (Ill.)

Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference Runner-Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Championships Qualifiers – Individuals

American Midwest

Naomi Payne

Columbia (Mo.)

 

Emily Erdman

Lindenwood-Bellevue (Ill.)

 

Janki Patel

St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.)

 

Malindi Congour

Stephens (Mo.)

A.I.I.

Samantha Barela

Johnson & Wales (Colo.)

 

Jessie Faron

Johnson & Wales (Colo.)

 

Alex Del Bosque

Central Christian (Kan.)

 

Oliva Redman

Johnson & Wales (Colo.)

Appalachian

Ivie Nobles

Truett-McConnell (Ga.)

 

Leah Chance

Tennessee Wesleyan

 

Shelby Rensel

Reinhardt (Ga.)

 

Rebecca Guadiana

Point (Ga.)

 

Hannah Rhodes

Tennessee Wesleyan

 

Mysteree Bottoroff

Tennessee Wesleyan

California Pacific

Lindsey Shoenhard

Soka (Calif.)

 

Miranda Almeida

Soka (Calif.)

 

Erika Ochoa

UC Merced (Calif.)

 

Linden Amundsen

Soka (Calif.)

Cascade

Rachel Roelle

Eastern Oregon

 

Sarah Estabrook

Northwest (Wash.)

 

Amy Murphy

Corban (Ore.)

Chicagoland

Elizabeth Soper

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

 

Ashely Jourdan

Trinity Christian (Ill.)

 

Alexa Beezhold

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

 

Stephanie Clarkson

Governors State (Ill.)

 

Sarah Ray

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

 

Karyn Paisley

St. Ambrose (Iowa)

Crossroads

Aspen Dirr

Huntington (Ind.)

 

Annie Winkler

Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)

 

Victoria Harper

Spring Arbor (Mich.)

 

Raven Arellano

Grace (Ind.)

Frontier

Baylee Green

Great Falls (Mont.)

 

Mindy Kaufman

Montana Western

 

Mackenzie O'Dore

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

 

Courtney Hallock

Rocky Mountain (Mont.)

Golden State

Kaylee Franks

Arizona Christian

Great Plains

Marissa DeWispelare

Doane (Neb.)

 

Katie Bosch

Northwestern (Iowa)

 

Kylee Smallfoot

Midland (Neb.)

 

Emily Sievert

Concordia (Neb.)

Heart of America

Molly Pruett

Mount Mercy (Iowa)

 

Katie Hoffert

Mount Mercy (Iowa)

 

Maren Jeppson

Grand View (Iowa)

 

Penny Fenn

Avila (Mo.)

 

Kami Tabor

Graceland (Iowa)

 

Andrea Ertz

Mount Mercy (Iowa)

Kansas Collegiate

Jordan Calderwood

Ottawa (Kan.)

 

Justine Vogele

Southwestern (Kan.)

 

Rachel Franklin

Kansas Wesleyan

 

Lauren Wankum

McPherson (Kan.)

 

Chisholm Branscum

Ottawa (Kan.)

 

Ashley Smith

Southwestern (Kan.)

Mid-South

Madison Peace

Cumberlands (Ky.)

 

Nikki Coffey

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

 

Meg McGaha

Cumberlands (Ky.)

 

Maureen McGaha

Cumberlands (Ky.)

North Star

Amber Posner

Jamestown (N.D.)

 

Allison Foster

Jamestown (N.D.)

 

Christa Lysne

Jamestown (N.D.)

 

Rachel Turi

Viterbo (Wis.)

Red River

Gabrielle Arsiaga

Southwest (N.M.)

 

Alexandria Adams

Southwest (N.M.)

 

Maureen Rono

Wiley (Texas)

 

Shamona Hunt

Wiley (Teas)

River States

Katy Falkenberg

Asbury (Ky.)

 

Katie Guarnaccia

Point Park (Pa.)

 

Anna Shields

Point Park (Pa.)

 

Brittany Sloan

IU Kokomo (Ind.)

Sooner

Destiny Garza

SAGU (Texas)

 

Melissa Gonzales

Texas Wesleyan

 

Sabrina Desantiago

St. Gregory's (Okla.)

 

Maria Galarza

Texas Wesleyan

Southern States

Emily Poole

Dalton State (Ga.)

 

Jaden Russell

William Carey (Miss.)

 

Ana Karen Padilla

Dalton State (Ga.)

 

Natalie Hensely

Dalton State (Ga.)

The Sun

Betsy Douglas

USC Beaufort (S.C.)

 

Julia Kaster

Southeastern (Fla.)

 

Sydni Ogilvie

Southeastern (Fla.)

 

Megan Fitzgerald

Southeastern (Fla.)

Wolverine-Hoosier

Tiffany Rauch

Indiana Tech

 

Ashley Russo

Siena Heights

 

Stephanie Johnston

Concordia (Mich.)

 

Karlie Gallagher

Madonna (Mich.)